PDA

View Full Version : How Many Process's Are You Running??



The Dude
10-16-2004, 12:48 PM
Right now I have 12 running at the moment.

If you dont have a task manager to find out (For Win98,2000,etc.....) Download this (http://tinyurl.com/59jpo) (I like this very much) DOWNLOAD STARTS IMMEDIATLY WHEN CLICKED

Small,very conveinent on 98,etc......

How many process's do you have running???

straight talker
10-16-2004, 01:14 PM
dude , why add a link that starts a download immediately , you would be far better adding a link to a page that the download is on so people can read about the app before downloading it. this way i think you would get a far better response to your posts, dont take this comment the wrong way its meant as a friendly pointer from one member to another

The Dude
10-16-2004, 01:27 PM
Sorry my friend,

It IS a good program but man does it use resources!!!!! I like how i can set all my APPS to LOW PRI,that takes some of the strain off.

Lemme know if ya like it mate!!!! Closest thing to an XP task manager (Which i hate XP with a passion)

Jaime Andrés
10-16-2004, 03:43 PM
Agreed Dude it does use up resources which is OK if you have a hi-spec PC.

I'm with straight talker on this one about posting links, also I think LF mentioned once that the board prefers a link posted as a URL.

Anyway it's certainly on a par with XP's task manager which as you point out it can be a pain. What I hate is the dialogue box that asks if you want to sent an error report on to Microsoft. Does anyone ever send them???

Guest
10-16-2004, 09:33 PM
I notice that DDHELP.EXE keeps popping up,i END TASK on it,it keeps coming back sometimes.........

My Ques is,why do task managers use so much resources???? I dont understand that....Is it just my computer with crappy ram to begin with??? I dont get it.....

But all the 98/2000 Task Managers i have found,i like this the best :)

But i still think its sad when your computer cant even handle a task manager running constantly (Even set to LOW pri) http://www.sgwebhostingtalk.com/images/smilies/rofl.gif

locustfurnace
10-17-2004, 01:02 AM
top - 01:47:14 up 30 min, 3 users, load average: 0.13, 0.08, 0.07
Tasks: 110 total, 1 running, 109 sleeping, 0 stopped, 0 zombie
Cpu(s): 1.7% us, 0.7% sy, 0.0% ni, 97.7% id, 0.0% wa, 0.0% hi, 0.0% si
Mem: 776892k total, 346860k used, 430032k free, 56380k buffers
Swap: 530104k total, 0k used, 530104k free, 170300k cached

The Dude
10-17-2004, 01:13 AM
I only have 56796 total memory :(

Right now it says 0k/56796k memory (If its all used up,how am i still doing things???)

I dont undertsand it at all............

locustfurnace
10-17-2004, 01:16 AM
If it is all used it, then it is swapping out heavily, this is why I had told you you need a set boundary limit on your swap space.
You have a total of 64Megs of RAM, with 8 Megs being shared with the Video Memory.

Guest
11-02-2004, 09:58 PM
Originally posted by Jaime Andrés@Oct 16 2004, 02:43 PM

Anyway it's certainly on a par with XP's task manager which as you point out it can be a pain. What I hate is the dialogue box that asks if you want to sent an error report on to Microsoft. Does anyone ever send them???
dude, i just shut that of, it's nto that hard

chester_ting
11-04-2004, 02:04 AM
36 :)